About our school

Who's who

Leadership team

Headteacher : Gail Weir
Deputy Headteacher : Deniz Oguz
Assistant Headteacher:  Charlotte Millward

Schools Business Manager: Helene Bacchus

Premises and IT Manager: Graham Williams

Waverley@Bell Lane           

Rebecca Knight and Paula Hurrill

Support staff:   Hadjilla Allouani, Wendy Amos, Chelsea Clarke Worroll, Frances Coooper, Jess Mackie, Eleanor Hems, Tanya Kibicha Natalie Maynard, Helena Papadopoulou, Maria Nazarek, Gemma Shah, Jennie Tabor

Playleaders: Dionne Lawson and Jade Walsh

Admin: Sibel Remzi

Waverley@Honilands

Jade Rustean and Helena Sullivan

Support staff: Adrina Albu, Stephanie Dempster, Latoya Haughton, Julia MacAninch,  Karen,Miles, Feride Marqeshi, , Hannah Oswick, Abby Pearson, Louise Pratt, Josheph Roberts, Sarah Webster

Playleaders: Afua Acheampongaa and Elizabeth Fitzpatrick

Admin and Care Coordinator: Sara Hassan

Waverely School – Main School

Bluebell   Primary 1                                               

Karolina Niementowska-Chrysostomou

Support Staff: Kelly Bamforth, Laura Barnfield, Linda Burwood, Natalie Bluffield, Kirsty Protasiewicz

School Direct:Sanem Salt

Poppy  

Sharon Ross

Support Staff:  Victoria Allwright, Ayshe Behic, Andrea Demetriou, Tosh Ibrahim, Minu Kavia, Cynthia Mico Owusu, Hayley Reader, Gunay Remzi

Daisy  

Michaela Pogue

Support Staff: Natalie Bluffield, Farzana Butt, Safiyyah Dilmohamud, Lucy Jenkins,  Minu Kavia, Kevin McElligott, Beata Rutowksa, Rachel Winter

Primary 2                                         

Sunflower  

Nicki Kemp

Support Staff: Minu Kavia, Asma Moallim, Karen Moss, Jodie Skeggs, Michele Spence, Glen Tiernan

Buttercup  

Ella Cove

Support Staff: Sheldon Benson, Nicki Dalton, Graham Kingsbury, Debbie Parsons, Glen Warby

Rose  

Vicky Moore

Support Staff: Gyenimma Carby, Lesley Curtis, Koulla Georgiou, Latoya Haughton, Jo Hickman,  Gemma O’Brien, Angela Sterlini

Secondary 3                                        

Willow   

Teresa Simons

Support Staff:  Rowena Fleming, Katie Norbury, Claire Paddick, Lindsay Tiernan

Hawthorn

Tracy Walker and Angela Burnett

Support Staff: Shannon Hunt, Stephanie Laws,  Dawn Reynolds,  Julie Webster

Ash  

Laura Keating

Support Staff: Alex Tryfonos, Raheem Crosbourne, Alice Floyd, Tosh Ibrahim, Lucy Jinks, Charmaine Leaback,Kate Philpott

Secondary 4                                       

Oak   

Lorraine Roberts

Support Staff: Anisah Khan, Karen Atkins,  Mandy Kempton, Daniel Poon, Lauren Saffrey,  Jasmin Thompson, Emma Wheeler

Larch  

Jenny Buck

Support Staff:  Lisa Baptiste,  Eden Lai Kit,  Lynn Osborn,  Dee Scarlett, Barry Stewart

Beech  

Glenda Aygemang Konadu

Support Staff: Cleo Chrissafi, Claudia Kabir, Lorraine Howard, Angela Lassetta, Lynne Miles, Doreen Williams

Redwood

Gary Smith

Support Staff: Karen Atkins, Ayse Belber, Rosie France, Nashida Kawsar, Lisa Wall, Lesley West

Playleaders

Zubeyde Aricioglu, Cleo Chrissafi, Nectaria Damianou, Fatma Eroglu,  Leslie Hawkins, Pauline Hull, Minu Kavia, Guylene Laheye, Katrina Madut, Sue McLean Middleton,   Miglena Staneva,  Stella Stephens, Jeannie Webb

Non class based staff

Waverley Outreach : Lorraine Bennett

Art Technician: Elvan Ismail

Physical development assistant: Doreen Williams

Care coordinator: Sara Hassan

Medical teaching assistant: Nelly Chamoun

Lifeguards: Rachel Winter, Kevin McElligott

Horticultural Tutor: Colleen Shelton

PPA Teacher cover:  Paula Heathman, Angela Burnett

Schools Direct:Sanem Salt

Music Therapy: Jenny Small

Office Staff

Sheniz Gregory, Anne Watts, Sibel Remzi Dulger, Kate Philpott

Medical Staff

School Nurse: Patrica Noone

Therapists

Speech and language:  Amy Peck, Claire Powell
Physiotherapists: Anna Spiteri,Hannah Jefferson, Jo Greenside, Zofia Helfer, Anne Wheeler,
Occupational Therapy: Na’amh Roselar, Irene Honrade

Non teaching staff

Kitchen staff

Eddie Wong,  Janet Munt, Angelina Amorosi, Yvette Butterig, Sandra Skipp

Premises

Graham Williams, Chris Toolan,Simon Hall

Sunday caretaker: Paul Davies

Norse Cleaners: Paul Dixon, Sandra Dixon, Lorena Larrahondo, Memunatu Koroma

Waverley Cleaners:Doreen Williams, Graham Williams

 

Governors

Chair of Governors: Martin Nield

Co Chair: Janet Leach

Vice Chair: Lucille Balcombe

Parent Governor:  Simone Barnett, Rupali Bhullar

Co-opted: Martin Nield, Lucille Balcombe, Marcia Andrew, Jane Leach, Lorraine Roberts

Staff Governor: Ayshe Behic

Local authority Governor: Nick Dines

Associate member: Helene Bacchus & Graham Williams