About our school

Who's who

Leadership team

Headteacher : Gail Weir
Deputy Headteacher : Deniz Oguz
Assistant Headteacher:  Charlotte Millward

Schools Business Manager: Helene Bacchus

Site Manager: Simon Hall

Waverley@Bell Lane           

Rebecca Knight and Paula Hurrill

Support staff:   Adraina Albu, Hadjilla Allouani,  Chelsea Clarke Worroll, Frances Coooper, Jess Mackie, Eleanor Hems, Latoya Haughton, Natalie Maynard, Helena Papadopoulou, Maria Nazarek, Gemma Shah, Jennie Tabor

Playleaders: Dionne Lawson and Jade Walsh

Admin: Sibel Remzi

Waverley@Honilands

Jade Rustean and Helena Sullivan

Support staff: Wendy Amos, Stephanie Dempster, Latoya Haughton, Julia MacAninch,  Karen,Miles, Feride Marqeshi, ,Hannah Oswick,  Louise Pratt, Josheph Roberts, Sarah Webster

Playleaders: Afua Acheampongaa and Elizabeth Fitzpatrick

Admin and Care Coordinator: Sara Hassan

Waverely School – Main School

Bluebell   Primary 1                                               

Karolina Niementowska-Chrysostomou

Support Staff: Victoria Allwright, Kelly Bamforth, Laura Barnfield, Natalie Bluffield, Kirsty Protasiewicz

School Direct:Sanem Salt

Poppy  

Sharon Ross

Support Staff:  Linda Burwood, Ayshe Behic, Andrea Demetriou, Minu Kavia, Hayley Reader, Gunay Remzi, Nectaria Damaniou

Daisy  

Michaela Pogue

Support Staff: Natalie Bluffield, Farzana Butt, Safiyyah Dilmohamud, Lucy Jenkins,  Minu Kavia, Kevin McElligott, Beata Rutowksa, Rachel Winter, Tosh Ibrahim

Primary 2                                         

Sunflower  

Nicki Kemp

Support Staff: Minu Kavia, Asma Moallim, Karen Moss, Jodie Skeggs, Michele Spence, Glen Tiernan

Buttercup  

Ella Cove

Support Staff: Sheldon Benson, Nicki Dalton, Graham Kingsbury, Debbie Parsons, Glen Warby

Rose  

Vicky Moore

Support Staff: Lesley Curtis, Koulla Georgiou, Latoya Haughton, Jo Hickman,  Gemma O’Brien, Angela Sterlini

Secondary 3                                        

Willow   

Teresa Simons

Support Staff:  Rowena Fleming, Katie Norbury, Claire Paddick, Lindsay Tiernan

Hawthorn

Tracy Walker and Angela Burnett

Support Staff: Shannon Hunt, Stephanie Laws,  Dawn Reynolds,  Julie Webster

Ash  

Laura Keating

Support Staff: Alex Tryfonos, Raheem Crosbourne, Alice Floyd, Tosh Ibrahim, Lucy Jinks, Charmaine Leaback,Kate Philpott

Secondary 4                                       

Oak   

Lorraine Roberts

Support Staff: Anisah Khan, Karen Atkins,  Mandy Kempton, Daniel Poon, Lauren Saffrey,  Jasmin Thompson, Emma Wheeler

Larch  

Jenny Buck

Support Staff:  Lisa Baptiste,  Eden Lai Kit,  Lynn Osborn,  Dee Scarlett, Barry Stewart

Beech  

Glenda Aygemang Konadu

Support Staff: Cleo Chrissafi, Claudia Kabir, Lorraine Howard, Angela Lassetta, Lynne Miles

Redwood

Gary Smith

Support Staff: Karen Atkins, Ayse Belber, Rosie France, Nashida Kawsar, Lisa Wall, Lesley West

Playleaders

Zubeyde Aricioglu, Cleo Chrissafi, Nectaria Damianou, Fatma Eroglu,  Leslie Hawkins, Pauline Hull, Minu Kavia, Guylene Laheye, Sue McLean Middleton,   Miglena Staneva,  Stella Stephens, Jeannie Webb

PPA Teacher cover:  Paula Heathman, Angela Burnett, Maria Ingrao

Schools Direct:Sanem Salt

Waverley Outreach : Lorraine Bennett

Non class based staff

Art Technician: Elvan Ismail

Care coordinator: Sara Hassan

Medical teaching assistant: Nelly Chamoun

Lifeguards: Rachel Winter, Kevin McElligott

Horticultural Tutor: Colleen Shelton

Music Therapy: Jenny Small

Office Staff

Sheniz Gregory, Anne Watts, Sibel Remzi Dulger, Kate Philpott

Medical Staff

School Nurse: Patrica Noone and Sophia Buckley

Therapists

Speech and language:  Amy Peck, Claire Powell
Physiotherapists: Ilektra Geronta, Hannah Jefferson,  Anne Wheeler, Phyliss Owusu
Occupational Therapy: Na’amh Roselar, Irene Honrade

Non teaching staff

Kitchen staff

Eddie Wong,  Janet Munt, Angelina Amorosi, Sandra Skipp

Premises

Chris Toolan,Simon Hall, Kevin McElligott

Sunday caretaker: Paul Davies

Norse Cleaners: Paul Dixon, Sandra Dixon, Lorena Larrahondo, Memunatu Koroma, Callum Hassan, Bella Hassan, Saida Tarabi

Governors

Chair of Governors: Martin Nield

Vice Chair: Lucille Balcombe

Parent Governor:  Simone Barnett, Rupali Bhullar

Co-opted: Martin Nield, Lucille Balcombe, Marcia Andrew,  Lorraine Roberts

Staff Governor: Ayshe Behic

Local authority Governor: Nick Dines

Associate member: Helene Bacchus