About our school

Who's who

Leadership team

Headteacher: Gail Weir
Deputy Headteacher: Deniz Oguz
Assistant Headteacher:  Charlotte Millward

Schools Business Manager: Helene Bacchus

Site Manager: Simon Hall

Waverley@Bell Lane           

Rebecca Knight and Paula Hurrill

Support staff:   Adriana Albu, Hadjilla Allouani, Michelle Crooks, Jess Mackie, Eleanor Hems, Keith Jones, Natalie Maynard,  Maria Nazarek, Gemma Shah, Jennie Tabor, Jade Walsh

Playleaders: Dionne Lawson

Admin: Sibel Remzi

Waverley@Honilands

Jade Rustean, Helena Sullivan, Maria Ingrao

Support staff: Wendy Amos, Chelsea Clarke Worroll,  Nikki Dalton, Nectaria Damaniou, Safiyyah Dilmohamud, Stephanie Dempster, Latoya Haughton, Shafinaz Jiagoo, Julia MacAninch,  Karen, Miles, Feride Marqeshi, Olga Rojas Jimenez, Hannah Oswick,  Louise Pratt, Renata Pazdzior, Joseph Roberts, Sarah Webster

Playleaders: Afua Acheampongaa

Admin and Care Coordinator: Sara Hassan

Waverely School – Main School

Bluebell   Primary 1                                               

Karolina Niementowska-Chrysostomou

Support Staff: Victoria Allwright, Kelly Bamforth, Laura Barnfield, Charmaine Leaback

Poppy  

Sharon Ross

Support Staff: Ayshe Behic, Andrea Demetriou, Minu Kavia, Hayley Reader, Gunay Remzi, Kirsty Protasiewicz

Daisy  

Sanem Salt

Support Staff: Farzana Butt, Lucy Jenkins,  Beata Rutowska, Wendy Tuansaam, Rachel Winter

Primary 2                                         

Sunflower  

Nicki Kemp

Support Staff: Karen Moss, Jodie Skeggs, Michele Spence, Hurmus Hussein, Feven Kiflemariam

Buttercup  

Ella Cove

Support Staff: Sheldon Benson, Graham Kingsbury, Stephanie Laws, Lauren Saffrey, Karen Smith

Rose  

Vicky Moore

Support Staff: Nikolette Benke, Lesley Curtis, Koulla Georgiou,  Jo Hickman,  Gemma O’Brien, Angela Sterlini

Secondary 3                                        

Willow   

Tracy Walker and Angela Burnett

Support Staff:  Rowena Fleming, Katie Norbury, Dawn Reynolds

Hawthorn

Laura Keating

Support Staff: Raheem Crosbourne, Ayesha Siddiqa, Asma Moallim, Claire Paddick, Tosh Ibrahim, Julie Webster

Ash  

Teresa Assado

Support Staff:  Natalie Bluffield, Alice Floyd, Lisa Jayne Turner, Lucy Jinks, Kate Philpott

Secondary 4                                       

Oak   

Lorraine Roberts

Support Staff: Kawsar Abdallah, Karen Atkins,  Mandy Kempton, Anisah Khan,  Jasmin Thompson, Glen Warby, Emma Wheeler

Larch  

Jenny Buck

Support Staff:  Eden Lai Kit,  Lynn Osborn,  Dee Scarlett, Barry Stewart, Alex Tryfonos, Emma Wheeler

Beech  

Glenda Aygemang Konadu

Support Staff: Cleo Chrissafi, Claudia Kabir, Lorraine Howard, Angela Lassetta, Lynne Miles

Redwood

Gary Smith

Support Staff: Karen Atkins, Ayse Belber, Rosie France, Nashida Kawsar, Lisa Wall, Lesley West

Playleaders

Cleo Chrissafi, Leslie Hawkins, Guylene Laheye, Sue McLean Middleton,  Stella Stephens, Jeannie Webb

PPA Teacher cover:  Paula Heathman, Angela Burnett

Waverley Outreach: Lorraine Bennett

Non class-based staff

Art Technician: Elvan Ismail

Care coordinator: Sara Hassan

Medical teaching assistant: Nelly Chamoun

Lifeguards: Rachel Winter, Kevin McElligott

Music Therapy: Jenny Small

Office Staff

Sheniz Gregory, Anne Watts, Sibel Remzi Dulger, Kate Philpott

Medical Staff

School Nurse: Patrica Noone

Therapists

Speech and language:   Claire Powell
Physiotherapists: Ilektra Geronta, Hannah Jefferson,  Anne Wheeler, Phyliss Owusu, Chloe Pennington
Occupational Therapy: Irene Honrade

Nonteaching staff

Kitchen staff

Eddie Wong, Angelina Amorosi, Sandra Skipp

Premises

Chris Toolan, Simon Hall, Kevin McElligott

Weekend caretaker: Paul Davies

Norse Cleaners: Afua Acheampongmaa, Sandra Dixon, Salaado Hassan, Emelia Nyarko, Lorena Larrahondo, Memunatu Koroma, Callum Hassan,  Saida Tarabi

School Governors

Headteacher: Gail Weir

Chair of Governors: Martin Nield

Vice-Chair: Lucille Balcombe

Parent Governor: Michael Artemis, Marcia Andrew,  Simone Barnett, Rupali Bhullar, Seriban Daysal

Co-opted: Martin Nield, Lucille Balcombe, Lorraine Roberts, Sibel Remzi Dulger

Staff Governor: Ayshe Behic

Local authority Governor: Nick Dines

Associate members: Helene Bacchus and Deniz Oguz